COMMENTARY
[…] Dear Mrs. Aldrich,
Based on Florida Statute 119.7(4), I do not believe your December 23 email to me (below) is responsive to my December 14 public records request. You appear to be taking the position that you are unwilling to make copies of and mail or email to me invoices the Town of Indian River Shores has received from attorney Bruce May and/or the law firm of Holland and Knight. Florid law provides that, at appropriate fees, custodians of public records much furnish by mail copies of requested public records.
Pages 146/147 of the Government-In-The-Sunshine-Manual:
Finally, s. 119.07(4), F.S., requires the custodian to “furnish a copy or a certified copy of the record upon payment of the fee prescribed by law . . . .” And see Fuller v. State ex rel. O’Donnell, 17 So. 2d 607 (Fla. 1944) (“The best reasoned authority in this country holds that the right to inspect public records carries with it the right to make copies”); and Schwartzman v.